Genoa FC logo
Juventus logo

Serie A | Matchday 4 Predicted Formations

IF24 Desk

Atalanta Bologna Cagliari Cremonese Empoli Fiorentina Frosinone Genoa Hellas Verona Inter Juventus Lazio Lecce Milan Monza Napoli Roma Salernitana Sampdoria Sassuolo Serie A Spezia Torino Udinese
EMPOLI, ITALY - SEPTEMBER 3: General view inside the stadium ahead of the Serie A during the Serie A TIM match between Empoli FC and Juventus at Stadio Carlo Castellani on September 3, 2023 in Empoli, Italy. (Photo by Gabriele Maltinti/Getty Images)

The international break is finally over as Serie A prepares to kick-off round four this weekend of the 2023/24 campaign. All eyes will be towards Milano on Saturday evening when Milan and Inter face-off in the latest installment of the Derby della Madonnina. Elsewhere, Juventus play host to Lazio as Maurizio Sarri’s men hope to build on their round three upset win over Napoli.

Continue reading below to view our predicted formations for all fixtures in this round.

JUVENTUS (3-5-2): Szczesny; Danilo, Bremer, Alex Sandro; Weah, Fagioli, Locatelli, Rabiot, Cambiaso; Chiesa, Vlahovic

LAZIO (4-3-3): Provedel; Marusic, Casale, Romagnoli, Hysaj; Kamada, Cataldi, Luis Alberto; Felipe, Immobile, Zaccagni


INTER (3-5-2): Sommer; Darmian, Acerbi, Bastoni; Dumfries, Barella, Calhanoglu, Mkhitaryan, Dimarco; Lautaro, Thuram

MILAN (4-3-3): Maignan; Calabria, Thiaw, Kjaer, Theo Hernandez; Loftus-Cheek, Krunic, Reijnders; Pulisic, Giroud, Leao


calendar date16 Sep 20:45
MatchDay 4

GENOA (4-3-2-1): Martinez; Sabelli, Bani, Dragusin, Vasquez; Frendrup, Badelj, Strootman; Malinovskyi, Gudmundsson; Retegui

NAPOLI (4-3-3): Meret; Di Lorenzo, Rrahmani, Juan Jesus, Olivera; Anguissa, Lobotka, Zielinski; Raspadori, Osimhen, Kvaratskhelia


calendar date17 Sep 12:30
MatchDay 4

CAGLIARI (4-4-1-1): Radunovic; Zappa, Dossena, Wieteska, Augello; Nandez, Makoumbou, Sulemana, Jankto; Oristanio, Shomurodov

UDINESE (3-5-2): Silvestri; Perez, Bijol, Kabasele; Ebosele, Samardzic, Walace, Lovric, Kamara; Thauvin, Lucca


calendar date17 Sep 15:00
MatchDay 4

FROSINONE (4-3-3): Turati; Oyono, Monterisi, Romagnoli, Marchizza; Gelli, Mazzitelli, Barrenechea; Soulé, Cheddira, Caso

SASSUOLO (4-2-3-1): Consigli; Toljan, Erlic, Ruan, Vina; Boloca, Matheus Henrique; Berardi, Bajrami, Laurienté; Pinamonti


MONZA (3-4-2-1): Di Gregorio; Izzo, Pablo Marì, Caldirola; Birindelli, Pessina, Gagliardini, Ciurria; Colpani, Caprari; Mota

LECCE (4-3-3): Falcone; Gendrey, Baschirotto, Pongracic, Dorgu; Rafia, Ramadani, Kaba; Almqvist, Krstovic, Strefezza


FIORENTINA (4-2-3-1): Terracciano; Dodo, Milenkovic, Ranieri, Biraghi; Mandragora, Arthur; Brekalo, Bonaventura, Gonzalez; Nzola

ATALANTA (3-4-2-1): Musso; Djimsiti, Scalvini, Kolasinac; Zappacosta, De Roon, Ederson, Ruggeri; Koopmeiners, De Ketelaere; Scamacca


calendar date17 Sep 20:45
MatchDay 4

ROMA (3-5-2): Rui Patricio; Mancini, Smalling, Ndicka; Celik, Aouar, Cristante, Paredes, Spinazzola; Dybala, Lukaku

EMPOLI (4-3-2-1): Berisha; Ebuehi, Ismajli, Luperto, Cacace; Fazzini, Marin, Maleh; Baldanzi, Cambiaghi; Caputo


calendar date18 Sep 18:30
MatchDay 4

SALERNITANA (3-4-2-1): Ochoa; Lovato, Gyomber, Pirola; Mazzocchi, Coulibaly, Legowski, Bradaric; Candreva, Kastanos; Botheim

TORINO (3-4-2-1): Milinkovic-Savic; Schuurs, Buongiorno, Rodriguez; Bellanova, Ricci, Ilic, Vojvoda; Vlasic, Radonjic; Zapata


VERONA (3-4-2-1): Montipò; Magnani, Hien, Dawidowicz; Faraoni, Folorunsho, Duda, Doig; Ngonge, Lazovic; Djuric

BOLOGNA (4-3-3): Skorupski; Posch, Beukema, Lucumì, Kristiansen; Ferguson, Freuler, Aebischer; Orsolini, Zirkzee, Karlsson